First Mercury Ins. Co. v. D'Amato & Lynch, LLP
[…] Nevertheless, the complaint itself alleges that, at the time of the transactions complained of, D'Amato & Lynch was a limited liability partnership; that Lynch was its sole general partner; that, as the general partner, he was responsible for the control and handling of trust account funds; and that he was the sole signatory on the trust account.New York Partnership Law § 26(b) provides that:

Except as provided by subdivisions (c) and (d) of this section, no partner of a partnership which is a registered limited liability partnership is liable or accountable, directly or indirectly . . . for any debts, obligations or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the registered limited liability partnership or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, which are incurred, created or assumed by such partnership while such partnership is aregistered limited liability partnership, solely by reason of being such a partner or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacity or rendering professional services or otherwise participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the other business or activities of the registered limited liability partnership.

Partnership Law § 26(c) and (d) provide that a limited partner is liable only "for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him . . . or by any person under his . . . supervision and control,"N.Y. P'ship Law§ 26(c), or "to the extent at least a majority of the partners shall have agreed."N.Y. P'ship Law§ 26(d).SeeEderer v. Gursky, 9 N.Y.3d 514, 523(2007);La Rock & Perez, LLP v. Song Joon Sim, 118 A.D.3d 473, 474(1st Dep't2014).