First Nat. Bank of Biwabik Minnesota v. Bank of Lemmon, s. 18816
[…] See State Auto Casualty Under. v. Ruotsalainen, 81 S.D. 472, 136 N.W.2d 884 (1965); Brewster v. F.C. Russell Co., 78 S.D. 129, 99 N.W.2d 42 (1959); Credit Management Service v. Wendbourne, 76 S.D. 80, 72 N.W.2d 926 (1955); Royal Union Life Ins. Co. v. Boynton, 54 S.D. 85, 222 N.W. 596 (1928); Smith v. Hart, 49 S.D. 582, 207 N.W. 657 (1926).
The federal standard of review was adopted by rule of this Court in 1966. It is found at SDCL 15-6-52(a) and states:
Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses.
Following the advent of this standard of review, de novo review persisted in cases where evidence was presented by deposition or affidavit. Leslie v. City of Bonesteel, 303 N.W.2d 117 (S.D.1981); Pearson v.