First Nat. Bank of Bellaire v. Comptroller of Currency
[…] We hold that the Comptroller's finding of a violation of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 29 was supported by substantial evidence and the Cease and Desist Order in this regard was proper.

The purpose of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 29 is "to keep the capital of the banks flowing in the daily channels of commerce; to deter them [banks] from embarking in hazardous real-estate speculations; and to prevent the accumulation of large masses of such property in their hands, to be held as it were, in mortmain." National Bank v. Matthews, 98 U.S. 621, 626, 25 L.Ed. 188 (1878). In pertinent part 12 U.S.C. Sec. 29 provides:

A national banking association may purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes, and for no others:

First. Such as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the transaction of its business.

Second. Such as shall be mortgaged to it in good faith by way of security for debts previously contracted.

Third. Such as shall be conveyed to it in satisfaction of debts previously contracted in the course of its dealings.

Fourth. Such as it shall purchase at sales under judgments, decrees, or mortgages held by the association, or shall purchase to secure debts due to it.

But no such association shall hold the possession of any real estate under mortgage, or the title and possession of any real estate purchased to secure any debts due to it, for a longer period than five years.

The statute sets forth the four exclusive categories of real property a bank can purchase, hold or convey.