First Nat. Bank v. Guerine
[…] We granted the plaintiffs' subsequent petition for leave to appeal. See 177 Ill.2d R. 315.

For the first time since Peile v. Skelgas, Inc., 163 Ill.2d 323, 206 Ill.Dec. 179, 645 N.E.2d 184 (1994), we are called upon to evaluate the continued vitality of the intrastate forum non conveniens doctrine. We reaffirm that the doctrine is Illinois law, but we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in granting J.Q. Tex's motion to transfer venue. We reverse and remand for further proceedings.

ANALYSIS

Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2000). Here, the plaintiffs filed their complaint in Cook County, where Guerine resides. Before the trial court, J.Q. Tex did not dispute that venue is proper in Cook County. Rather, J.Q. Tex asserted, another venue is more appropriate than Cook County.