First Nat. Leasing Corp. v. City of Madison, No. 75-753
[…] Page 251
Respondent,
v.
CITY OF MADISON, a Municipal Corporation, Appellant.
Decided Dec. 13, 1977.
Page 252
[81 Wis.2d 207] Henry A. Gempeler, City Atty., on brief and Robert E. Olsen, Asst. City Atty., argued, for appellant.
H. Robert Kilkelly (argued) and Lee, Johnson & Kilkelly, S. C., Madison, on brief for respondent.
HEFFERNAN, Justice.
The Methodist Hospital of Madison, Wisconsin, leases x-ray and hospital-type equipment from the First National Leasing Corporation. It is contended that such equipment is exempt from property taxation under the provisions of subsec. 70.11(4m), Stats., which provides:
"(4m) Nonprofit Hospitals. Property which is used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or deformed, which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer, and which hospital is not operated principally for the benefit of or principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor or group of doctors. The exemption herein granted shall be effective and apply to assessments of property for taxation made, or permitted to be made pursuant to s. 70.44, in the year 1957 and subsequent years." (Emphasis supplied.)