First National Bank of Emlenton, Pa. v. United States, Civ. A. No. 504.
[…] "(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims, of:
* * * * * *
"(2) Any other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort."

(4) The Court has jurisdiction to render a judgment in this case, says the plaintiff, under authority of 28 U.S.C.A. § 2463, which reads as follows:

"All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof. June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 974."

Defendant in answer to plaintiff's contentions on the jurisdictional question stresses that plaintiff is not a taxpayer.