First NH Bank v. Carrabassett Inv.
[…] Rodriguez, 740 F.2d at 97 (citing United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 85, 74 S.Ct. 367, 370, 98 L.Ed. 520 (1954)). Competing creditor liens generally take priority over IRS liens only if they are perfected and choate3 when the taxes giving rise to the federal lien are assessed. Id.

"Judgment lien creditors," however, are among that statutory class whose liens will prime tax liens so long as they are perfected and choate before the IRS properly files its Notice of Federal Tax Lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) and (f). McDermott v. Zions First Nat'l Bank, 945 F.2d 1475, 1479 (10th Cir.1991), cert. granted, ___ U.S. ___, 112 S.Ct. 2272, 119 L.Ed.2d 199 (1992). That is, "the lien imposed by § 6321 shall not be valid as against any ... judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).

The notice of federal tax lien referred to in § 6323(a) must be filed "in one office within the state ... as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is situated." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(1)(A)(ii). Personal property, such as Kimball's interest in the Berger Trust, is deemed to be situated at the residence of the taxpayer at the time the government's notice of lien is filed. § 6323(f)(2)(B).

Carrabassett as a Judgment Lien Creditor