First Properties, L.L.C. v. Bennett
[…] In May 2005, the assignee brought an ejectment action against the owner in the trial court pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 40-10-74, which provides, in pertinent part:

"Any purchaser of lands at a tax sale other than the state or anyone claiming under him shall be entitled to possession of said lands immediately upon receipt of certificate of sale from the tax collector; and, if possession is not surrendered within six months after demand therefor is made by said purchaser or his assignee, the said purchaser or his assignee may maintain an action in ejectment or a statutory real action in the nature of ejectment, or other proper remedy for the recovery of the possession of the lands purchased at such sales and shall be entitled to hold the possession thereof on recovery, subject, however, to all rights of redemption provided for in this title."

The owner answered the complaint, admitting, among other things, that the assignee had been conveyed title to the property and that he had been given proper notice to vacate.