First Properties, L.L.C. v. Bennett
[…] The owner answered the complaint, admitting, among other things, that the assignee had been conveyed title to the property and that he had been given proper notice to vacate. The owner in August 2005 asserted a counterclaim in which he asserted a right to redeem the property from the assignee by paying accrued ad valorem taxes and interest. In that regard, the version of Ala.Code 1975, § 40-10-83, that was applicable to pre-2002 tax sales provided, in pertinent part:

"When the action [referred to in § 40-10-74] is against the person against whom the taxes were assessed or the owner of the land at the time of the sale, his heir, devisee, vendee or mortgagee, the court shall, on motion of the defendant made at any time before the trial of the action, ascertain the amount paid by the purchaser at the sale and of the taxes subsequently paid by the purchaser, together with 12 percent per annum thereon, and a reasonable attorney's fee for the plaintiff's attorney for bringing the action, and shall enter judgment for the amount so ascertained in favor of the plaintiff against the defendant, and the judgment shall be a lien on the land sued for.