First Southwestern Financial Services v. Pulliam
[…] The Pulliams moved to dismiss the suit, alleging it had been filed after the claim extinguishment provision of the UFTA had run. Because Plaintiff filed affidavits in support of its response to the Pulliams' motion to dismiss, we treat the court's action as a summary judgment. When facts relevant to a statute of limitations issue are not in dispute, the standard of review is whether the district court correctly applied the law to the undisputed facts. Investment Co. v. Reese, 117 N.M. 655, 657, 875 P.2d 1086, 1088 (1994).

5. Section 56-10-23(A) provides in pertinent part:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation ... is extinguished unless action is brought ... within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.

6. Plaintiff pursues two separate theories under the statute.