First State Bank of Maple Park v. De Kalb Bank
[…] The landlord's distress remedy arises under section 9-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure which provides:

"In all cases of distress for rent, the landlord, by himself or herself, his or her agent or attorney, may seize for rent any personal property of his or her tenant that may be found in the county where such tenant resides, and in no case shall the property of any other person, although the same may be found on the premises, be liable to seizure for rent due from such tenant." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 9-301.)

The landlord's remedy against crops specifically is set out in section 9-316 of the Code of Civil Procedure and states, in pertinent part:

"Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crops grown or growing upon the demised premises for the rent thereof * * * and also for the faithful performance of the lease." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 9-316.

Early cases underscore the fact that the landlord's lien on crops is separate from his lien on other personal property and that the statute creating a lien on crops does not extend to other personal property. (Herron v.