First State Bank of Nw. Ark. v. Mcclelland Qualified Pers. Residence Trust, CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:14-CV-130 (MTT)
[…] (Doc. 25-1 at 4). The Plaintiff disagrees that Georgia law bars the assignment of fraudulent conveyance claims, but even if it does, the Plaintiff argues Georgia law is preempted by federal law, which does permit the FDIC's assignment. (Doc. 26 at 5-7).

"The common law recognizes assignment of property damage claims but not personal injury claims, and O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 codifies these principles." Villanueva v. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 292 Ga. 630, 631, 740 S.E.2d 108, 110 (2013). O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 provides:

Except for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 11-9-406, a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.

Thus, generally speaking, claims involving a property right are assignable; claims for fraud are not.