First Tennessee Bank Nat. Ass'n v. Jones
[…] The transmission apparently bore no number at all. The body and the transmission therefore are contraband under Sec. 55-5-108(b)(1) and subject to forfeiture.

Although the appellant argues that parts of the frame could have come from other automobiles which could have been legally acquired, there is no proof to support that theory in the record. Even assuming the body and other parts were legally acquired, Tenn.Code Ann. Sec. 55-5-112(a) makes it unlawful to "place or stamp any serial, engine, transmission, or other number or mark upon a motor vehicle or its component parts, except one (1) assigned thereto by the division." Subsection (b) then provides that the restoration by an owner of an original identification number shall be allowed under a permit issued by the division of motor vehicles.