First Union Nat. Bank of Florida v. Hall
[…] At no point did the court state that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction and nowhere did it cite section 1447(c). The court clearly stated that it believed it had supplemental jurisdiction to hear the First Union-Hall claims under section 1367, if it exercised its discretion to do so. We therefore find that the district court based its remand order on its decision not to exercise its discretion to hear a supplemental claim, and not pursuant to section 1447(c).

The FDIC removal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1819, also provides that the FDIC "may appeal any order of remand entered by any United States district court." 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(C). We have held that, in cases to which the FDIC is a party, this section establishes an independent exception to the general rule of nonreviewability of remand orders contained in § 1447(d). See FDIC v. S & I 85-1, Ltd., 22 F.3d 1070, 1072 (11th Cir.1994); Lazuka v.