First Union Nat. Bank of Georgia v. Independent Ins. Agents of Georgia, Inc.
[…] 1.The appellants contend that the present action is barred by the appellee's failure to exhaust its administrative remedies before the Commissioner.In denying the motion to dismiss the complaint, the trial court determined "that the administrative procedures set forth in the Georgia Insurance Code are not mandatory or exclusive" and that the appellee"has the right to seek a declaratory judgment from this court without exhausting those administrative remedies."

OCGA § 50-13-19(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act provides as follows: "Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter....A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant