First Virginia Bank v. Randolph
[…] District of Columbia law requires an employer served with a writ of attachment to "withhold and pay" to the judgment creditor a percentage of the employee's gross wages until the "attachment is wholly satisfied." D.C.CODE § 16-573(a) & (a)(2).

In November 1994, nine months after the garnishment began, Randolph notified the State Department of her filing of a motion in Superior Court to quash the writ. The State Department then stopped garnishing her wages in light of D.C. CODE § 16-573(b). This local law states that whenever the employer receives "written notice of any court proceeding attacking the attachment or the judgment on which it is based, the employer shall make no further payments to the judgment creditor or his legal representative until receipt of an order terminating the proceedings; except that in the case of child support judgments, the employer shall continue to withhold the payments from the judgment debtor until receipt of an order of the court terminating the withholding."

Shortly after notifying the State Department of her motion, Randolph retired from federal service. The Superior Court thereafter declared her challenge to the writ of attachment moot because the State Department was no longer paying her any wages.