First Virginia Bank v. Randolph
[…] That issue, and a jurisdictional question, are presented in the government's appeal from the district court's award of $385.71 in "damages" to First Virginia Bank.

I

The State Department began garnishing the wages of its employee, Vera Randolph, in March 1994 after it was served with a writ of attachment. The Bank obtained the writ from the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. The garnishment provision of the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993, 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(b), subjects the pay of federal agency employees to legal process "in the same manner and to the same extent as if the agency were a private person." District of Columbia law requires an employer served with a writ of attachment to "withhold and pay" to the judgment creditor a percentage of the employee's gross wages until the "attachment is wholly satisfied." D.C.CODE § 16-573(a) & (a)(2).