First Virginia Bank v. Randolph
[…] The garnishment should have continued while Randolph litigated her motion. The court viewed § 16-573(b) as relieving employers only of their duty to pay the withheld wages to the judgment creditor, not to stop withholding a percentage of the employee's wages. First Va. Bank v. Randolph, 920 F.Supp. 213, 216-17 (D.D.C.1996). (The government has decided not to contest this ruling.)

In seeking a monetary award against the State Department for its failure to withhold part of Randolph's wages, the Bank relied upon D.C.CODE § 16-575: if "the employer-garnishee fails to pay to the judgment creditor the percentages ... of the wages which become payable to the judgment debtor for any pay period, judgment shall be entered against him for an amount equal to the percentages with respect to which the failure occurs." The government invoked sovereign immunity to shield it from liability under § 16-575, but the district court held that the Hatch Act amendment, by subjecting the federal government to the same legal responsibilities as private employers, waived the government's immunity. First Va.