Firstcom, Inc. v. Qwest Corp.
[…] Firstcom asserts that the claim was tolled until September 2006, when it first learned that it had a cause of action against Qwest via the district court's dismissal of the shareholders' suit for lack of standing. Firstcom further asserts that equitable tolling applies here because the interests that statutes of limitations seek to protect have been afforded to Qwest as it received timely notice of the claim when it was asserted in 2004 in the shareholders' lawsuit.

We find unpersuasive Firstcom's argument that the four-year limitations period in 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) applies to its claim under the Act. Section 1658(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress ... may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) (emphasis added). "Section 1658(a) is a `fallback' provision that applies only where no specific statute of limitations governs the particular claim at issue." Am. Cellular Corp. & Dobson Cellular Sys., 22 F.C.C.R. 1083, 1089 (2007); see N. Star Steel Co. v.