Firstland Intern., Inc. v. U.S. I.N.S., No. 03-6139.
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).

Section 1155, found within the same subchapter of the United States Code as Section 1252, provides that the Attorney General may revoke his approval of a visa petition, but only under certain circumstances. In order for revocation to be effective, the beneficiary of the petition must receive notice of the revocation, before beginning his journey to the United States, from the Secretary of State. Section 1155 provides in full:

The Attorney General may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition. In no case, however, shall such revocation have effect unless there is mailed to the petitioner's last known address a notice of the revocation and unless notice of the revocation is communicated through the Secretary of State to the beneficiary of the petition before such beneficiary commences