Firstland Intern., Inc. v. U.S. I.N.S., 03-6139.
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1155 (emphasis added).

Section 1155 refers to the authority of the "Attorney General" to revoke a visa petition. That authority was delegated by regulation to the Commissioner of the INS. See 8 C.F.R. § 2.1 (2003). The parties do not dispute that the INS was empowered to exercise the Attorney General's authority under Section 1155.

At issue is whether the INS's decision to revoke approval of Chai's visa petition, purportedly pursuant to Section 1155, is a "decision or action ... specified ... to be in the discretion of the Attorney General," such that Section 1252 precludes judicial review of that decision.

The first sentence of Section 1155 provides that the Attorney General "may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause," revoke a visa petition. The third sentence, however, unequivocally limits that authority: "In no case, however, shall such revocation have effect unless ... notice of the revocation is communicated through the Secretary of State to the beneficiary of the petition before such beneficiary commences his journey to the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1155 (emphases added).