Fischer v. Colorow Health Care, LLC
[…] However, the court did not make any findings whether the decedent's attorney-in-fact had misunderstood the agreement when she signed it.

¶ 6 Defendants then filed this interlocutory appeal as of right under section 13–22–228(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015.

II. Preservation and Standard of Review

¶ 7 The parties' motions, briefs, and arguments below preserved the issue of the validity of the arbitration agreement.

¶ 8 Statutory interpretation is subject to de novo review. Lewis v. Taylor , 2016 CO 48, ¶ 14, 375 P.3d 1205.

III. The Statute

¶ 9 Section 13–64–403 is a gatekeeper. It sets out specific language that an arbitration agreement must include to comply with the HCAA. Subsection 403(4) provides language that must appear "[i]mmediately preceding the signature lines for such an agreement, ... [and] shall be printed in at least ten-point, bold-faced type...." § 13–64–403(4). And "an agreement may ... be declared invalid by a court if it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that ... [t]he agreement failed to meet the standards for such agreements." § 13–64–403(10)(a).

IV. The Arbitration Agreement

¶ 10 The arbitration agreement between defendants and the decedent's daughter, as her representative, covers two-and-a-half pages. The first page and two-thirds of the second page define the claims and the parties subject to the agreement.