Fischer v. Colorow Health Care, LLC
[…] ¶ 18 The initial contention raises two related questions of first impression. Colorado courts have not decided whether section 13–64–403 demands strict compliance. Nor have they addressed whether failure to satisfy a statutory bold-faced type requirement means that the document must be invalidated under a strict compliance test.1 We begin with the first question, as answering it in the negative would moot the second question, considering the criteria of plain language, context, and purpose.

1. Whether Section 13–64–403 Demands Strict Compliance
a. Plain Language

¶ 19 Section 13–64–403 says that an arbitration agreement "shall" satisfy the statute's various requirements. See, e.g. , § 13–604–403(3) ("Any such agreement shall have the following statement....") (emphasis added); § 13–64–403(4) (noting that the "notice shall be printed in at least ten-point, bold-faced type") (emphasis added); § 13–64–403(6) ("The patient shall be provided with a written copy....") (emphasis added).

¶ 20 "The word ‘shall’ connotes a mandatory requirement." Willhite v.