Fisher v. Belcher
[…] Plaintiff assigns error to the trial court's analysis pursuant to MCL 722.12013 regarding when a Michigan court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination. Before a Michigan court makes an initial child custody determination, its determination is subject to whether an out-of-state child custody proceeding has already commenced. Specifically, MCL 722.1206 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under section 207.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, before hearing a child-custody proceeding, a court of this state shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties as required by section 209. If the court determines that, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act, the court of this state shall stay its...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
In re Bibi Guardianship
...court regarding jurisdiction before it could exercise its own jurisdiction to issue a guardianship decision. See Fisher v. Belcher, 269 Mich.App. 247, 255, 713 N.W.2d 6 (2005).