Fisher v. First Nat. Bank of Chicago
[…] Buffum v. Chase National Bank, 192 F.2d 58 (7th Cir. 1951), cert. denied, 342 U.S. 944, 72 S.Ct. 558, 96 L.Ed. 702; American Surety Co. v. Bank of California, 133 F.2d 160 (9th Cir. 1943); United States National Bank v. Hill, 434 F.2d 1019, 1020 (9th Cir. 1970).

The First National Bank of Chicago is a national banking association. A national banking association is created by the making of an organization certificate, 12 U.S.C. § 22, which is filed with and recorded by the Comptroller of the Currency, § 23, who issues a certificate authorizing the association to commence the business of banking, § 27.

The organization certificate must "specifically state . . . (t)he place where (the association's) operations of discount and deposit are to be carried on, designating the State, Territory, or District, and the particular county and city, town, or village," 12 U.S.C. § 22. Any national banking association "with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, may . . . change the location of the main office . . . within the limits of the city, town, or village in which it is situated" or with the Comptroller's approval and by a vote of shareholders