Fisher v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.
[…] At issue in this case are the statutory provisions that govern the payment of benefits by a plan entering into a distress termination. ERISA imposes certain payment restrictions that take effect “on the date on which the plan administrator provides a notice of distress termination to the” PBGC. See id. § 1341(c)(3)(D)(i)(I). The administrator of such a plan is prohibited from paying benefits except those “guaranteed by the [PBGC] under 29 U.S.C. § 1322

and those “to which assets are required to be allocated” under 29 U.S.C. § 1344. Id. § 1341(c)(3)(D)(ii)(IV). Most significantly, for present purposes, the administrator of a plan entering into a distress termination is also required to “pay benefits attributable to employer contributions, other than death benefits, only in the form of an annuity .” Id. § 1341(c)(3)(D)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).