Fisher v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.
[…] Once the plan has provided the PBGC with a NOIT, the PBGC determines whether the plan has sufficient assets to pay all, some, or none of its liabilities. Id. § 1341(c)(3)(A)(C). SEPPAA also imposes certain requirements that apply during the "interim period" commencing after the date the plan submits a NOIT and ending on the date the PBGC issues a notice concerning its determination of the plan's eligibility for distress termination. See 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(3)(D). Central to this case, SEPPAA requires that, during that interim period, the administrator "pay benefits attributable to employer contributions, other than death benefits, only in the form of an annuity." 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(3)(D)(ii)(II). In other words, no lump sum payments during the interim period.