Fisher v. Swift Transp. Co., Inc.
[…] Henricksen, ¶ 21.

¶ 18 Here, Fisher argues that multiple sections of the Montana Code impose a duty on the Swift truck driver. First, Fisher states, § 61-8-302, MCA, imposes on all drivers the duty to drive "in a careful and prudent manner that does not unduly or unreasonably endanger the life, limb, property, or other rights of a person entitled to the use of the highway." Second, Fisher maintains that § 61-8-303(4), MCA, imposes a duty of care upon all drivers by providing that they "shall operate a vehicle in a careful and prudent manner and at a reduced rate of speed no greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions existing at the point of operation, taking into account the amount and character of traffic, visibility, weather, and roadway conditions." Finally, Fisher points to a third statute, § 61-8-346(3), MCA, which he claims imposes a special duty of care upon drivers approaching a "stationary authorized emergency vehicle."

¶ 19 We agree that the above-cited sections of the MCA establish that the Swift driver owed Fisher a duty of care.