Fisher v. Tails, Inc.
[…] Virginia law allowed Tails to become a Delaware corporation, and it is undisputed that Tails properly changed its domicile to Delaware.

Virginia Code § 13.1–730 states that minority shareholders are entitled to “appraisal rights” in the event of certain corporate transactions. Appraisal rights give “corporate shareholders who oppose [certain] extraordinary corporate action[s] the right “to have their shares judicially appraised and to demand that the corporation buy back their shares at the appraised value.” Black's Law Dictionary 122 (10th ed.2014).

Virginia Code § 13.1–730(A) provides:

A shareholder is entitled to appraisal rights, and to obtain payment of the fair value of that shareholder's shares, in the event of any of the following corporate actions: