Fisher v. United Feature Syndicate, Inc., 96-D-1895.
[…] Objection, at 4-5. Plaintiff provides no explanation or evidence, other than conclusory statements, as to how Defendant's allegedly repeated violations misled and discouraged him from asserting his rights in court. Therefore, I find Defendants' alleged conduct is not misleading behavior for purposes of estopping the Defendants' from asserting their statute of limitations defense.

Plaintiff also seeks to avoid the statute of limitations deficiencies by alleging a "continuing wrong" exception as adopted by the Seventh Circuit in Taylor v. Meirick, 712 F.2d 1112 (7th Cir.1983). Section 507(b) of the Copyright Act states that "[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." 17 U.S.C. § 507(b). Plaintiff's proposed exception would allow him to recover damages for all infringements more than three years in the past as long as the infringement is continuing and the last infringement occurred within three years prior to initiating suit.