Fitch v. United States
[…] United States Dep't of Agric., 485 F.3d 1247, 1253 (11th Cir. 2007); 7 C.F.R § 718.2. Eligible producers must apply for NAP coverage using form CCC-471 and pay a service fee and a premium.

Pertinent to the issues on appeal here are several defined terms under NAP - “producer, ” “person, ” and “operator.” The relevant regulations define a “producer” as “an owner, operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper, who shares in the risk of producing a crop and who is entitled to share in the crop available for marketing from the farm, or would have shared had the crop been produced.” 7 C.F.R § 718.2; 7 U.S.C. § 7202(12) (emphasis added). A “person” is defined as someone who must “(1) Have a separate and distinct interest in the land or the crop involved; (2) Exercise separate responsibility for such interest; and (3) Be responsible for the cost of farming related to such interest from a fund or account separate from that of any other individual or entity.” 7 C.F.R. § 718.2. Finally, NAP regulations define an “operator” as “an individual, entity, or joint operation who is determined by the FSA county committee to be in control of the farming operations on the farm.” Id.

A. The USDA did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT