Fitzgerald v. Hampton
[…] Accordingly, this action was pending on October 1, 1981 and the court may award § 2412 attorney's fees, where appropriate, for services rendered throughout the course of the litigation. Photo Data, Inc. v. Sawyer, 533 F.Supp. 348 (D.D. C.1982), excerpted in 50 U.S.L.W. 2501 (1982) and cases cited therein at n.5.

III. THE BAD FAITH STANDARD FOR A FEE AWARD

The Equal Access to Justice Act permits attorney's fees awards in actions against the United States in two different circumstances. Section 2412(b) renders the United States liable for attorney's fees "to the same extent that any other party would be liable under the common law or under the terms of any statute which specifically provides for such an award."6 Section 2412(d) renders the United States liable for attorney's fees "unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust."7 Since Fitzgerald has not applied for § 2412(d) fees, this court may consider only whether the United States is liable to Fitzgerald under 28 U.S.C. § 2412(b).8

The general "American rule" bars prevailing litigants from recovering attorney's fees from the losing party. Alyeska Pipeline Co. v.