Five Star Athlete Mgmt., Inc. v. Davis
[…] Bowers v. Howell , 203 Ga. App. 636, 636-637 (1), 417 S.E.2d 392 (1992) (citations and punctuation omitted). Although Davis argues that even if this Court concluded that some portions of the agreement were void for illegality, Davis could still be entitled to seek recovery for providing "intelligence regarding Cox's recruiting process and arranging critical meetings (between Five Star and Cox)," this is the type of illegal conduct prohibited by the Agent Act. See Miss. Code Ann. § 73-42-27 ("An athlete agent may not engage in any of the following activities, within this state or otherwise, with the intent to induce a student-athlete to enter into an agency contract ... (c) [f]urnish anything of value to any individual other than the student-athlete or another registered athlete agent.... An athlete agent may not intentionally ... (a) [i]nitiate contact with a student-athlete unless registered under this chapter[.]").

Georgia courts have long held that where the illegality of a contract is only collateral or remotely connected with the contract, the part of the contract that is based on legal and binding consideration is severable and may nevertheless be enforceable. See Adams v. Trust Co.