Fl Prepaid Postsecondary v College Savings Bank
[…] Muth, 491 U.S. 223, 228 (1989). Indeed, Congress' intent to abrogate could not have been any clearer. See 35 U.S.C. § 296(a) ("Any State . . . shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in federal court . . . for infringement of a patent.").

Whether Congress had the power to compel States to surrender their sovereign immunity for these purposes, however, is another matter. Congress justified the Patent Remedy Act under three sources of constitutional authority: the Patent Clause, Art.