Fla. Coastal Sch. of Law v. Cardona, 3:21-cv-721-MMH-JBT
[…] Plaintiff Florida Coastal School of Law, Inc. (FCSL) filed its reply to the Response on July 30, 2021. See Reply to Defendant's Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion for a Preliminary Injunction (Doc. 25; Reply). On August 4 2021, the Court held a hearing on the Motion at which the parties argued their respective positions. See Minute Entry (Doc. 27). Accordingly, the Motion is ripe for review.

I. Background

Through Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq., Congress created various student financial assistance programs (Title IV, HEA programs) “to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students . . . .” See 20 U.S.C. § 1070. The Department administers these programs, id., and is charged with determining whether institutions of higher education such as FCSL qualify to participate in a Title IV, HEA program in accordance with various statutory requirements. 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(a).