Fla. Dep't of Health v. Florigrown, LLC
[…] In 2014, the Legislature enacted the "Compassionate Medical Cannabis Act of 2014." Ch. 2014-157, § 1, Laws of Fla. This act created section 381.986, which allowed the medical use of "low-THC cannabis" for certain patients diagnosed with cancer

or a "physical medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures or severe and persistent muscle spasms." § 381.986(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). This statute required such patients to be listed in the state registry and to obtain their low-THC cannabis from "dispensing organizations" regulated by the state. Id . § 381.986(1)(a), (b)-(d), (5), (7)(a). Under the 2014 law, "dispensing organization" was defined as "an organization approved by the department to cultivate, process, and dispense low-THC cannabis pursuant to this section." Id . § 381.986(1)(a). The Department was required to "[a]uthorize the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure reasonable statewide accessibility and availability" of low-THC cannabis for qualifying patients. Id . § 381.986(5)(b).