Fla. Dep't of Health v. Florigrown, LLC
[…] Art. X, § 29(b)(5), Fla. Const.

This proceeding is based on a challenge to a statute enacted in light of the Amendment and to the Department's deference to that statute. Because the statute builds on prior statutory law, a review of the pre-Amendment law addressing the medical use of marijuana in Florida will provide context for some of the challenged provisions.

In 2014, the Legislature enacted the "Compassionate Medical Cannabis Act of 2014." Ch. 2014-157, § 1, Laws of Fla. This act created section 381.986, which allowed the medical use of "low-THC cannabis" for certain patients diagnosed with cancer

or a "physical medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures or severe and persistent muscle spasms." § 381.986(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). This statute required such patients to be listed in the state registry and to obtain their low-THC cannabis from "dispensing organizations" regulated by the state. Id . § 381.986(1)(a), (b)-(d), (5), (7)(a). Under the 2014 law, "dispensing organization" was defined as "an organization approved by the department to cultivate, process, and dispense low-THC cannabis pursuant to this section." Id . § 381.986(1)(a). The Department was required to "[a]uthorize the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure reasonable statewide accessibility and availability" of low-THC cannabis for qualifying patients. Id . § 381.986(5)(b). One applicant was to be chosen from each of five regions in Florida. Id .