Decision Date08 April 2016
[…] Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 704 (1995) ("Congress intended 'take' to apply broadly to cover indirect as well as purposeful actions."). The term "harass" is further defined by the regulations as an "intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to,breeding, feeding, or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The regulations define "harm" as "an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3; see also Babbitt, 515 U.S. at 708; Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Fla. v. United States, 716 F.3d 535, 542 (11th Cir. 2013); Loggerhead Turtle v. Cnty. Council of Volusia Cnty., 148 F.3d 1231, 1238 (11th Cir. 1998).