Decision Date | 08 April 2016 |
[…] See Loggerhead Turtle, 148 F.3d at 1238-39.
Upon receiving a complete application package, the FWS must publish notice in the Federal Register and provide the public an opportunity to comment on whether it should issue the permit. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R. § 17.22. Upon expiration of the public comment period, the FWS must issue the permit if it finds that:
16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22(b)(2), 17.32(b)(2). An incidental take permit "may authorize a single transaction, a series of transactions, or a number of activities over a specific period of time." 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.22, 17.32. The applicant's failure to comply "with the terms and conditions of the permit" requires the FWS to revoke the permit. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(C). See Loggerhead Turtle, 148 F.3d at 1239.