FLAG FABLES v. Jean Ann's Country Flags & Crafts
[…] B. Flag Fables Has Demonstrated a Likelihood of Success on the Merits

In order for Flag Fables to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits, it must show strong support for two elements: (1) that it was the owner of valid copyrights, and (2) that there was copying of the protected works by the defendants. Concrete Machinery Co. v. Classic Lawn Ornaments, 843 F.2d 600, 605 (1st Cir. 1988).

1. Validity of Flag Fables' Copyrights

Defendants argue that the plaintiff's copyrights may have become invalid under 17 U.S.C. § 405, which states in relevant part:

(a) Effect of omission on copyright. With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, the omission of the copyright notice described in sections 401 through 403 17 U.S.C. §§ 401-403 from copies or phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner does not invalidate the copyright in a work if —
(1) the notice has been omitted from no more than a relatively small number of copies or phonorecords distributed to the public; or
(2) registration for the work has been made before or is made within five years after the publication without notice, and a reasonable effort is made to add notice to all copies or phonorecords that are distributed to the public in the United States after the omission has been discovered....

Defendants state that since each of Stewart's original designs was "published without notice" of copyright, the plaintiff bears the burden of showing that the omission has been "cured."