Flagtwet v. Smith
[…] In January of 1983, decedent's surviving spouse, Beverly Flagtwet (appellee), brought a wrongful death action against appellant. Liability was not seriously disputed and the trial court held that appellant's negligent failure to yield the right-of-way in compliance with SDCL 32-26-14 was the proximate cause of the accident and subsequent death of decedent.

Accordingly, the trial court determined the damages appellee is entitled to under SDCL 21-5-7, which provides: "In every action for wrongful death the jury may give such damages as they may think proportionate to the pecuniary injury resulting from such death to the persons respectively for whose benefit such action shall be brought." (Emphasis added.) The court held that when the decedent is an adult, the term "pecuniary injury" entails strictly economic loss. Appellee has filed a notice of review contending that the term also includes the loss of companionship and society. We agree.

In Anderson v.