Flambeau Products Corp. v. Honeywell Information Systems, Inc.
[…] The rule also provides a method of settling disputes without litigation.

Honeywell argues that sec. 1-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) (sec. 401.207, Stats. 1981-82) alters the common law rule of accord and satisfaction and permits the seller-creditor to accept and cash the check offered as payment in full and to explicitly reserve the right to obtain payment from the buyer-debtor of the balance due.

Sec. 1-207 (sec. 401.207, Stats. 1981-82) provides as follows:

"A party who with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as 'without prejudice', 'under protest' or the like are sufficient."

Sec. 1-207 of the UCC became sec. 401.207 of the law of Wisconsin on July 1, 1965. Although the language of sec. 1-207 can be read to apply to a full payment check, the words of sec. 1-207 do not compel this conclusion.