Flanagan v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] See, e.g. , Saudi Arabia v. Nelson , 507 U.S. 349, 355, 113 S.Ct. 1471, 123 L.Ed.2d 47 (1993) ; TMR Energy Ltd. v. State Prop. Fund of Ukr. , 411 F.3d 296, 299 (D.C.Cir.2005). That presumption of immunity controls unless one of several statutorily prescribed exceptions applies. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 ("[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of [Title 28]."). Federal district courts' jurisdiction over FSIA claims are similarly tied to the question of immunity: 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) provides that district courts "shall have original jurisdiction ... of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state" only insofar as the plaintiff asserts a claim for relief "with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605–1607 of [Title 28] or under any applicable international agreement." 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a).