Flanagan v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] OBB Personenverkehr AG v. Sachs , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 390, 393, 193 L.Ed.2d 269 (2015) (quoting Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp. , 488 U.S. 428, 443, 109 S.Ct. 683, 102 L.Ed.2d 818 (1989) ). The FSIA starts with a general presumption of immunity for foreign states. See, e.g. , Saudi Arabia v. Nelson , 507 U.S. 349, 355, 113 S.Ct. 1471, 123 L.Ed.2d 47 (1993) ; TMR Energy Ltd. v. State Prop. Fund of Ukr. , 411 F.3d 296, 299 (D.C.Cir.2005). That presumption of immunity controls unless one of several statutorily prescribed exceptions applies. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 ("[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of [Title 28].").