Flanders v. United States, C-71-2032 SW.
[…] The criteria for valuing property included in the gross estate is either the fair market value at the moment of death (26 U.S.C. § 2031) or the fair market value on the alternate valuation date (26 U.S.C. § 2032). Fair market value is defined as the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell, and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts, Treas.Reg. § 20.2031-1; United States v. Miller, 317 U.S. 369, 374, 63 S.Ct. 276, 87 L.Ed. 336 (1943).

Plaintiff relies on 26 U.S.C. § 2032(a) which provided at the time in question:

The value of the gross estate may be determined, if the executor so elects, by valuing all the property included in the gross estate as follows:
* * * * * *
(2) In the case of property not distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of, within 1 year after the decedent's death such property shall be valued as of the date 1 year after the decedent's death.

The defendant's position is that the self-imposed, value depressing, land use restriction is ignored for federal estate valuation purposes and that the property is valued as it existed at the date of death, with consideration given to the market conditions on the alternate valuation date.

Plaintiff contends the language of the section must be literally read and since the decedent's interest in the value of the ranch had diminished to $25,000 before the alternate valuation date, that figure must be used for estate tax valuation purposes.

No cases deciding this issue were called to the court's attention and the court was unable to locate any.

The purpose of the federal estate tax is to tax the privilege of transmitting property at death based on its value. The original alternate valuation date legislation was enacted August 30, 1935. Prior to that time the value of property at the date of death was used for federal estate valuation purposes. However, during the depression which began in 1929, property values fell so rapidly that in some cases the estate tax amounted to more than the value of the property when the tax became due.