Flank Oil Co. v. Continental Oil Co.
[…] The plaintiff is seeking to enjoin further alleged violations and recover treble damages.

The matter now before the court is defendant Standard Oil of New Jersey's motion to quash service of process and to dismiss the complaint for lack of jurisdiction and venue.1 A ruling on the motion requires construction of Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, which section prescribes the tests for venue and service of process on corporations in antitrust suits:

"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found." Emphasis added

The issue of jurisdiction resolves itself into a question of whether venue is properly laid in this district (i. e., whether the defendant "transacts business" in Colorado), and the issue of adequate and proper service turns on whether the defendant is "found" in Colorado.