Flannery v. Shaw
[…] Grey, 111 Nev. 388, 389, 892 P.2d 595, 596 (1995) ("To obtain a change of venue as a matter of right, the demand must be timely filed."). Here, respondent's demand for a change of venue was not filed within the time for filing an answer to the complaint, and thus, respondent was not entitled to a venue change as a matter of right.

As noted above, the district court based its decision to change venue on NRS 13.050(2)(c), which provides a court with discretion to change venue "[w]hen the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change."1 The Nevada Supreme Court has indicated that venue may only be changed under NRS 13.050(2)(c) "under exceptional circumstances strongly supporting another forum," and that "[a] motion for change of venue based on forum non conveniens must be supported by affidavits so that the district court can