Flatow v. Islamic Republic of Iran, Civ.A. AW-98-4152.
[…] Memorandum in Opposition at 9.

However, the Alavi Foundation is a nonprofit foundation, which was duly organized under the NotForProfit Corporation Law of New York State. As such, it is a citizen of the State of New York. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) (1994) ("[A] corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated. ..."). Section 1603(b) of the FSIA, the law that governs the underlying case, provides that an "`agency or instrumentality of a foreign state' means any entity ... which is neither a citizen of a State of the United states as defined in section 1332(c) ... of this title ..." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(3) (1994). Therefore, pursuant to the FSIA, the Foundation by definition cannot be an agent, alter ego, or instrumentality of the Iranian Government.