Fleck v. Fleck, 880010
[…] Accordingly, after a careful review of the record, we are not left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. We therefore conclude that the trial court's determinations on spousal and child support are not clearly erroneous.
Robert also argues that the trial court erred in granting the income tax dependency exemption to Mary.
The general rule entitling the custodial parent to the income tax exemption for dependent children is set forth in 26 U.S.C.A Sec. 152(e) (West Supp.1988) 1 which provides in part as follows:
"(e) Support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.--
(1) Custodial parent gets exemption.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if--
(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,
(ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or
(iii) who live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year, and
such child shall be treated, for purposes of subsection (a), as receiving over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent having custody for a greater portion of the calendar year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the 'custodial parent').
(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year.--A child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during a calendar year from the noncustodial parent if--
(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and
(B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.
"For purposes of this subsection, the term 'noncustodial parent' means the parent who is not the custodial parent."
Thus, a dependency exemption is provided for the custodial parent of a child of divorced or separated parents. 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 152(e).