Fleischman v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] /s/_________

PATRICIA D. BARKSDALE

United States Magistrate Judge

c: Counsel of record

James R. Fleischman, Jr., J20347

Graceville Correctional Facility

5168 Ezell Road

Graceville, Florida 32440

1. A court must hold a pleading drafted by a litigant proceeding without a lawyer to a less stringent standard than one drafted by a lawyer. Tannenbaum v. United States, 148 F.3d 1262, 1263 (11th Cir. 1998). That standard applies here.

2. A person is "not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which [he] is a resident of a public institution." 20 C.F.R. § 416.211(a)(1). A public institution is an institution operated by the federal government, a state, or a political subdivision of a state. 20 C.F.R. § 416.201. A person is a resident of a public institution if he "can receive substantially all of his or her food and shelter while living" there; the term includes inmates in public institutions. 20 C.F.R. § 416.201. The SSA suspends a recipient's benefits beginning with the first full calendar month in which he resides in a public institution throughout that month. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1325(a).