Fleming Foods v. Rylander, 97-1044
[…] See id. 111.016. Section 111.104 of the Tax Code also says that if a tax has been unlawfully or erroneously collected, then the Comptroller shall make a refund to "the taxpayer." Id. 111.104(a). The term "taxpayer" is defined by the Code as "a person liable for a tax imposed by this title." Id. 101.003(8). Again, there is no question that Fleming is a person liable for sales taxes imposed by the Tax Code. And section 111.104, which directs the Comptroller to make refunds to the taxpayer, expressly applies "to all taxes and license fees collected or administered by the comptroller," with certain exceptions that are not relevant here. Id. 111.104(e). The sales taxes paid by Fleming are taxes administered by the Comptroller.

Another section of the Tax Code also indicates that a taxpayer such as Fleming may file for a refund from the State.