Fleming Foods v. Rylander, 97-1044
[…] Id. 101.003(8). Again, there is no question that Fleming is a person liable for sales taxes imposed by the Tax Code. And section 111.104, which directs the Comptroller to make refunds to the taxpayer, expressly applies "to all taxes and license fees collected or administered by the comptroller," with certain exceptions that are not relevant here. Id. 111.104(e). The sales taxes paid by Fleming are taxes administered by the Comptroller.

Another section of the Tax Code also indicates that a taxpayer such as Fleming may file for a refund from the State. Section 111.107 says that "[a] person may request a refund or a credit or the comptroller may make a refund or issue a credit for the overpayment of a tax imposed by this title at any time before the expiration of the period during which the comptroller may assess a deficiency for the tax." Id. 111.107(a). Fleming is "a person" under the Tax Code. See id. 111.104(f) (recognizing that a taxpayer such as Fleming is a "person" from whom another "person," such as one of Fleming's vendors, collects taxes).