Fleming v. Board of Parole
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the board's order and remand for further proceedings.

The pertinent facts are not in dispute. Petitioner was convicted in 1986 of an aggravated murder committed in November 1985. He was convicted of numerous other offenses committed at the same time, but the sentences on those crimes were to run concurrently with the aggravated murder sentence and are not at issue in the present case. The judgment provided that, pursuant to ORS 163.105, petitioner was to serve a life sentence for aggravated murder, with a minimum sentence of "Thirty (30) Years, with no possibility of parole, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp." During approximately the first 10 years of his confinement, petitioner had numerous disciplinary problems in prison, mostly related to his ongoing use of controlled substances.