Fleming v. Board of Parole
[…] Otherwise the board shall deny the relief sought in the petition.

"(4) Not less than two years after the denial of the relief sought in a petition under this section, the prisoner may petition again for a change in the terms of confinement. Further petitions for a change may be filed at intervals of not less than two years thereafter."

As noted above, petitioner was sentenced pursuant to the second sentence of ORS 163.105(1): "If sentenced to life imprisonment, the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release or work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp."

Pursuant to ORS 163.105(2), petitioner sought a rehabilitation hearing, for the board "to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time." And pursuant to ORS 163.105(3), the board did, in fact, conclude that petitioner was likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time, and therefore it entered an order to "convert the terms of the prisoner's confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or work release."

In short, there is no dispute that the board accurately followed the statute to that point.