Fleming v. Board of Parole
[…] Petitioner seeks judicial review of the board's order. As explained below, we conclude that petitioner is correct that the board's finding that he was likely to be rehabilitated did, in effect, override the 30-year minimum sentence. However, we also conclude that the board is correct that its matrix system did not contain provisions governing parole consideration for aggravated murderers who had been deemed by the board likely to be rehabilitated. Given those conclusions, we must remand to the board for further proceedings.

At the time of petitioner's offense, ORS 163.105 provided:

"(1) When a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder as defined by ORS 163.095, the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment pursuant to ORS 163.150. If sentenced to life imprisonment, the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release or work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp.