Fleming v. Borden, Inc.
[…] § 15-73-10 Liability of seller for defective product.

(1) One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if

(a) The seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product, and

(b) It is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

S.C.Code Ann. § 15-73-10 (1976). This section imposes strict liability upon the manufacturer and seller for an injury to any user caused by its product, if the product is "expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change." Id. 4 Thus, if it can be shown that the product was (1) materially altered before it reached the injured user and (2) such alteration could not have been expected by the manufacturer or seller, then the manufacturer or seller is not liable. See generally Kennedy v.