Fleming v. GRAY MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] The Court is of the opinion that neither extreme position is correct, and that a just resolution of the issue may be found approximately in the middle of the spectrum of the two divergent positions.
In this case the Court conducted a full hearing, upon due notice to the parties who appeared and were represented by counsel. The plaintiffs' basic right to a prejudgment attachment of the defendants' property is therefore assured. Conn.Gen.Stats. § 52-279; Smith v. Gilbert, 71 Conn. 149, 154-155, 41 A. 284 (1898). However, § 52-289 limits the attachment of a corporate share of stock to one "actually seized by the officer making the attachment, or is surrendered to the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Feit & Drexler, Inc., In re
...(1965); United States v. Ross, 302 F.2d 831; Inter-Regional Financial Group, Inc. v. Hashemi, 562 F.2d 152; Fleming v.