Fleming v. Lowell Sun Co., 976.
[…] United States, 262 U.S. 151, 43 S.Ct. 514, 67 L.Ed. 917) and the scope of the subpoena is sufficiently limited in time, except as to those records called for in paragraphs 5 and 6 of the subpoena. The respondent should be compelled to produce only those called for by these paragraphs of the subpoena for a period of time beginning October 24, 1938, and ending on or about July 13, 1940. That is reasonable. Fleming v. Montgomery Ward & Co., Inc., supra.
It is also urged by the respondent that under Section 4(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 204 (b), the Attorney General of the United States should have joined in or be in control of the present proceeding. This section provides in part that: "Attorneys appointed under this section may appear for and represent the Administrator in any litigation, but all such litigation shall be subject to the direction and control of the Attorney General." It does not appear that the language of this section compels a proceeding of this type to be conducted personally by the Attorney General.