Fleming v. Moswin, No. 1–10–3475.
[…] Schacht should not be permitted to testify regarding any conversations he had with decedent on these occasions—including any conversations where decedent purportedly refused a cystoscopy—because such conversations were inadmissible pursuant to the Dead–Man's Act. See 735 ILCS 5/8–201 (West 2008) (“In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a deceased person or person under a legal disability, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability* * *.”).
¶ 10 Dr. Schacht challenged plaintiffs' motion. He contended that by indicating their intent to offer evidence and opinions regarding each of his meetings with decedent, plaintiffs were necessarily also indicating a waiver of the protections of the Dead–Man's Act by implicating a statutory exception contained therein. See 735 ILCS 5/8–201(a) (West 2008) (“If any person testifies on behalf of the representative to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability, any adverse party or interested person, if otherwise competent, may testify concerning the same conversation or event.”). Dr. Schacht further cited to a number of opinions applying this exception in similar circumstances. See Hoem v.