Fleming v. SAIF Corp. (In re Fleming)
[…] That is because that issue was not presented in Gilkey . At issue in Gilkey was the legal effect of a DCS in the context of the claimant’s subsequent claim against the same employer and the same insurer. We were not asked to address, and did not address, the extent to which a nonparty to a DCS might rely on it to resolve factual issues in the context of a subsequent proceeding. To answer that question, we must interpret ORS 656.289(4) by examining its text in context. See State v. Couch , 341 Or. 610, 617, 147 P.3d 322 (2006).

ORS 656.289(4) provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of an Administrative Law Judge, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.
"(b) Insurers or self-insured employers who are parties to an approved disputed claim settlement under this subsection shall not be joined as parties in subsequent proceedings under this chapter to determine responsibility for payment for claim conditions for which settlement has been made.