Fleuhr v. City of Cape May
[…] The Attorney General's Task Force Comments to these sections note that the immunity conferred for failure to supervise a public recreational facility represents a policy determination that public entity managers must remain free to conclude, without threat of liability, that supervision of public recreational facilities will not be provided. Comment on N.J.S.A. 59:2-7. On the other hand, "a public employee (and hence a public entity) is not exonerated for negligence once he undertakes to supervise the facility." Comment on N.J.S.A. 59:3-11.

By contrast, N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 provides:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach.

The Task Force Comment to this section observes that this section